Contact Bartons Mitsubishi: Bayside 07 3062 7275 | Capalaba 07 3062 8156

Privacy

Barton motors privacy statement

At Bartons Motors we believe an individual's right to keep their personal information private is very important. This policy statement explain how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information, and what steps we take to comply with the new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

How we collect your personal information and what sort of information we gather

We only collect personal information relevant to our business relationship with you. Some examples of the type of information we collect are your name, address, occupation, date of birth, telephone/mobile phone numbers, email addresses and drivers license number. If you do not choose to provide this personal information we may not be able to provide you with any of our products or services.

We collect personal information from you when you purchase a new and used vehicle, apply for finance and or insurance and book your vehicle in for a service.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to:

  • Inform you about new products and services
  • Process your sales contact
  • Process receipts and payments
  • Understand your needs and offer products and services to meet those needs
  • Assist you in your queries
  • Disclosing of your personal information:

At Bartons Motors it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to outside Companies. These companies include:

  • Mailing houses used only to send information relevant to Bartons Motors and yourself
  • Credit providers for credit worthiness
  • Manufacturers for purposes of warranty and proof of purchase
  • Credit reporting and fraud checking agencies
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organizations as required or authorized by law

Accessing and correcting your personal information
You are entitled to access your personal information we hold about you at any time. This access is subject to exceptions allowed by law and your request may be required in writing. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your personal information. If you believe that your personal information is out of date, incomplete or inaccurate please contact us and we will correct our records.

Complaint and Disputes
If you believe that Bartons Motors has breached the Privacy Policy as outlined in this document, we ask you to raise your concerns with the Privacy Policy Officer. We aim to resolve your complaint as soon as it's received. If we cannot resolve it immediately we will let you know who is handling your complaint, keep you informed of what is happening, aim to resolve your complaint within 14 days and check that you are satisfied with the results.

Concerns or request for access
If you would like to contact us about the Privacy Policy Statement or request to access your personal information, please contact us in any of the following ways:

By telephoning:

07 3396 7777

By writing to:

The Privacy Policy Officer
200 Tingal Rd
WYNNUM QLD 4178

Marketing and privacy

Barton Motors sends marketing materials to its customers and other people who have provided Bartons Motors with personal information from time to time about products and services offered by Bartons Motors and its affiliates.

If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from Bartons Motors or its affiliates, please complete the opt-out provision on the marketing information sent to you and return it to Bartons Motors (contact Bartons Marketing Department on 3396 7777 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ). Bartons Motors will note your request and respect your wish not to receive any marketing materials.

If you choose not to receive any marketing materials from Bartons Motors, you may miss out on special product and service offerings and opportunities.

COOKIES

We use cookies and track IP addresses via our websites so we can improve our services provided by our websites and enhance your user experience.

Cookies are pieces of information a website can send to your computer's browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our websites more user friendly, to give you a better experience when you return to a website and to target advertising to you that we think you may be interested in. For example, cookies allow us to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Cookies can be disabled or purged from your browser if you so choose. You can find information specific to your browser under the "help" menu. We can't guarantee the proper functioning of our websites if you choose to disable cookies.

PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Bartons Motors will keep your personal information secure by taking reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Bartons Motors stores personal information in transmission logs and archive systems for a period Bartons Motors considers reasonable depending on the primary purpose for which that information was collected. Only properly authorised people who have a need to access personal information to perform their job will be able to see or use that information. The physical and electronic security systems at Bartons Motors comply with the guidelines of the Information Commissioner.

Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when it is no longer required such that it cannot be re-identified at a later date. The de-identification and destruction process will be in accordance with the guidelines of the Information Commissioner.

Bartons Motors will ensure that its employees receive training (and refresher training) about the management of personal information relevant to their respective roles and responsibilities.

Bartons Motors will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory rights under any applicable law including the Privacy Act or the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

ACCESSING AND REQUESTING CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Subject to some exceptions under the privacy legislation, we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why.

If you wish to obtain access to and/or correct your personal information held by Bartons Motors, please contact Bartons Motors Customer Care on 07 3396 7777 or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Bartons Motors will provide written acknowledgement of receiving your request for access within 7 days of receipt. Unless it does not agree to your request for access to personal information, in most cases Bartons Motors will provide you with access within 30 days of receipt of your request. If you request corrections to your personal information and Bartons Motors agrees with your request, these changes will be made as soon as practicable. If Bartons Motors does not agree to your request for correction, it will notify you of the reasons it does not agree and will note your request on the records it holds about you. If you remain dissatisfied you may also complain to the Information Commissioner (at www.oaic.gov.au).

RESOLVING YOUR CONCERNS

If you have a complaint regarding Bartons Motors's management of your personal information, please prepare your complaint in writing and email it to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Bartons Motors will provide written acknowledgement of your complaint within 7 days of receipt. We will investigate and advise you of the steps we have taken to resolve your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

PRIVACY AND BARTONS MOTORS EMPLOYEES

Due to the "employee records exemption" in the Privacy Act, Bartons Motors is generally not required to comply with the Privacy Act in relation to personal information held in its employment records concerning current or former Bartons Motors employees. Therefore, this Privacy Policy generally does not apply in relation to current or former Bartons Motors employees.

However, Bartons Motors recognises that employee records should nevertheless be handled carefully, and Bartons Motors will comply with any obligations that may apply to employee personal information under other applicable laws.

Bartons Motors employees may seek to access, update or correct the personal information which Bartons Motors holds about them by contacting their Human Resources Manager. Such requests will be assessed on a case by case basis.

The employee records exemption does not apply (and this Privacy Policy does apply) to:

  • (a) independent contractors;
  • (b) secondees into Bartons Motors who remain employees of the seconding client or firm;
  • (c) voluntary work experience students; or
  • (d) job applicants.

FURTHER QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices you can contact us on 3396 7777 or at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.